Stake Sports

“Church sports activities have a unique central purpose ... 

to strengthen faith, build integrity, and develop in each participant the attributes of his maker. 

-President Thomas S. Monson-

UPCOMING EVENTS

SPORTS CALENDAR - BLUFFDALE SOUTH STAKE

Join the Bluffdale South Stake Sports Facebook Group for alerts

https://www.facebook.com/groups/607646240036298

Basketball Info

2/11/2024 - Stake tournament starts this Thursday, February 15th.  We will not need to schedule games on Saturday this week.  

•I received clarification from region representatives that we will be doing youth only for region tournament.  We will continue to schedule Mens games and even have a stake tournament, but that is where it will end for the Mens division. 

I have done some juggling with how we are combining teams.  We are also allowing a mens team from the Bluffdale Stake to join (7th ward).  Please look over the info below and feel free to contact me with any questions or concerns.  Ryan Johnston (801) 824-2366

Mens - 7th, 9th, 10th and 15th wards will combine.  13th, 14th and 16th will have their own teams.

Womens - We got sign-ups from the 13th and 14th wards only, but neither ward has enough for a team.  We could combine all the stake to make 1 team for region.

Priests - The 1st, 8th and 15th wards will be combined.  The 9th and 10th wards will be combined.  The 14th ward has their own team.

Teachers - The 9th, 10th, 13th and 15th wards will be combined.  The 14th ward has their own team.

Deacons - The 9th and 13th wards will be combined.  The 14th and 15th wards will be combined.

YW (15+) - The 1st, 5th, 9th, 10th, and 16th wards will be combined.  The 13th, 14th, and 15th wards will be combined.

YW (13-14) - The 1st ward will be combining age groups (11-14).  5th, 13th, 14th, and 15th wards will be combined.  Not sure we have quite enough to split the conbined 4 wards into two teams, but we can see how it plays out and make adjustments if needed.

YW (11-12) - The 10th, 15th and 16th wards will be combined.  The 5th, 13th and 14th wards will be combined.  The 9th ward has their own team.

Basketball Schedule

Thursday, February 22nd

West Building (14650 S 3200 W)

6:00 PM YW (13-14) 5th/13th/14th/15th   vs YW (11-14) 1st

7:00 PM YW (15+) 1st/5th/9th/10th/16th  vs YW (15+) 13th/14th/15th

8:00 PM YW (11-12) 5th/13th/14th   vs YW (11-12) 10th/15th/16th

9:00 PM Teachers 9th/10th/13th/15th   vs Teachers 14th


Parry Farms Building (15429 S Iron Horse Boulevard)

6:00 PM Priests 1st/8th/15th     vs  Priests 14th

7:00 PM Deacons 9th/13th     vs  Deacons 10th

8:00 PM Mens 7th/9th/10th/15th  vs  Mens 16th

9:00 PM Mens 13th     vs  Mens 14th


Saturday, February 24th


Parry Farms Building (15429 S Iron Horse Boulevard)

9:00 AM YW (11-12) 10th/15th/16th vs YW (11-12) 9th

11:00 AM Priests 1st/8th/15th    vs Priests 9th/10th

12:00 PM Winner Previous game   vs Priests 14th











Thursday, February 15th

West Building (14650 S 3200 W)

6:00 PM YW (11-12) 5th/13th/14th vs YW (11-12) 9th

7:00 PM Winner Previous Game vs YW (11-12) 10th/15th/16th

8:00 PM Deacons 14th/15th vs Deacons 10th


Parry Farms Building (15429 S Iron Horse Boulevard)

7:00 PM Priests 1st/8th/15th vs Priests 9th/10th

8:00 PM Mens 13th vs Mens 16th

9:00 PM Mens 14th vs Mens 7th/9th/10th/15th


Thursday, February 8th

West Building (14650 S 3200 W)

6:00 PM YW (13-14) 5th/13th/14th/15th vs YW (11-14) 1st

6:50 PM YW (13-14) 5th/13th/14th/15th vs YW (11-14) 9th

7:40 PM Deacons 9th/13th vs Deacons 10th

8:30 PM Deacons 9th/13th vs Deacons 14th/15th

9:20 PM Teachers 9th/10th/13th/15th vs Teachers 14th


Parry Farms Building (15429 S Iron Horse Boulevard)

6:00 PM Priests 1st/8th/15th vs Priests 14th

6:50 PM Priests 1st/8th/15th vs Priests 9th/10th

7:40 PM YW (11-12) 10th/15th/16th vs YW (11-12) 5th/13th/14th

8:30 PM YW (15+) 1st/5th/9th/10th/16th vs YW (15+) 13th/14th/15th

9:20 PM Mens 7th/9th/10th/15th vs Mens 16th


Thursday, January 25th

West Building (14650 S 3200 W)

6:00 PM Deacons 10th vs Deacons 14th/15th

6:50 PM Deacons 10th         vs Deacons 9th/13th

7:40 PM YW (11-12) 10th/15th/16th vs YW (11-12) 5th/13th/14th

8:30 PM YW (11-14) 1st vs YW (11-14) 9th

9:20 PM YW (15+) 1st/5th/9th/10th/16th vs YW (15+) 13th/14th/15th


Parry Farms Building (15429 S Iron Horse Boulevard)

6:00 PM Mens 14th vs Mens 7th/9th/10th/15th

6:50 PM Mens 13th vs Mens 16th

7:40 PM Teachers 9th/10th/13th/15th vs Teachers 14th

8:30 PM Priests 1st/8th/15th vs Priests 13th

9:20 PM Priests 14th vs Priests 9th/10th


Thursday, January 18th

West Building (14650 S 3200 W)

6:00 PM Priests 1st/8th/15th vs Priests 14th

6:50 PM Deacons 9th/13th         vs Deacons 14th/15th

7:40 PM Teachers 9th/10th/13th/15th vs Teachers 14th

8:30 PM Mens 7th/9th/15th vs Mens 13th


Parry Farms Building (15429 S Iron Horse Boulevard)

6:00 PM YW (11-12) 10th/15th/16th vs YW (11-12) 5th/13th/14th

6:50 PM YW (11-14) 9th vs YW (13-14) 5th/13th/14th/15th

7:40 PM YW (15+) 1st/5th/9th/10th/16th vs YW (15+) 13th/14th/15th

8:30 PM Priests 9th/10th vs Priests 13th

9:20 PM Mens 10th vs Mens 14th



Thursday, January 11th

West Building (14650 S 3200 W)

6:00 PM YW (11-12) 1st/5th vs YW (11-12) 10th/15th/16th

6:50 PM YW (11-12) 13th         vs YW (11-12) 14th

7:40 PM Teachers 13th/15th vs Teachers 14th

8:30 PM YW (15+) 13th/14th/15th vs YW (15+) 1st/5th/10th/16th

9:20 PM Mens 9th/15th vs Mens 10th


Parry Farms Building (15429 S Iron Horse Boulevard)

6:00 PM Deacons 9th/13th vs Deacons 14th/15th

6:50 PM YW (13-14) 1st/5th/15th vs YW (13-14) 13th/14th

7:40 PM Priests 1st/8th/15th vs Priests 9th/10th

8:30 PM Priests 13th vs Priests 14th

9:20 PM Mens 13th vs Mens 14th



Please see the flyer below.  All are invited to come out.  We will divide up teams and play some round robin games or do whatever makes sense.  Last year seemed to work pretty well having multiple teams with fewer players as opposed to 2 really big teams.  I plan to divide up the younger kids and work with them.

Basketball Clinic

Volleyball

Region tournament is upon us.  Region is doing 3 tournaments: Adult co-ed, YW and Priests.  Here are the links to the tournament brackets

2023 Adult Volleyball - Challonge (Bluffsouth 14 is actually supposed to be Bluffsouth 10)

2023 YM Volleyball - Challonge 

2023 YW Volleyball - Challonge 

The location of the game is listed at the top of each bracket pairing, but I don't think the link is working so here are the addresses for all the buildings

Bluffdale South Stake

15429 Iron Horse BLVD

Bluffdale

 

Riverton Stake

1855 W. 13400 South

Riverton

 

Riverton Central Stake

12852 South 3200 West

Riverton

 

Riverton South Stake

3113 W. 13400 South

Riverton

 

Herriman South Stake

14550 S. Juniper Crest

Herriman

 

Rose Canyon Stake

7079 W. Rose Canyon Road

Herriman 

PAST EVENTS

Women's Region Basket Tournament

Basketball 2023

Region Qualifiers

       YW Deacons Teachers Priests